From the ancient epoch Georgia is considered as “cradle of wine”. In result of archeological excavations were founded grape seeds, counted nearly 8 000 years. Viticulture – is an integral part of history of Georgia. It is marvelous that in XI century in Academy of Ikalto (East Georgia, Kakheti) where studied the author of famous poem “The knight in the panter’s skin”  poet Shota Rustaveli, wine making was taught together with the other subjects.
Georgian wine – it is not just beverage. It is real art, transferred from generation to generation from father to son.
„Alcohol drink company Alaverdi“ is located in Kakheti, Gurjaani region well known with wine making. Factory is built in 2001 in village Chumlaki, in the main center of the zone and famous with Kakhetian wine, made from Rkatsiteli and Saperavi types, which has no analogue in the world.
It is a complex entrepreneurship with full cycle of wine producing and cognac alcohol. The factory is fully equipped with modern technologies of grape processing and realization of technological process. On the territory of the factory is a test laboratory for the purpose to provide the wide range of physical and chemical analysis. Interested persons can be ensured regarding the high level of technical discipline and factory specialists attending the wine bottling or grape receiving process.
Wine and Georgia – it’s a tie which starts from the ancient times.
“Georgia is a cradle of wine” – these words belongs to famous British writer and publicist Hugh Jonson founder of vine polis in London in 23 day of April 1999. There are exist plenty of historical, archeological, ethnographic and literature sources proving his words.
The First cultural vine in the world was founded in Georgia. In Kvemo Kartli, in the south part of Tbilisi, Marneuli valley, in the  ruins of settlement Gora, archeologists founded several grape seeds «VitisVineisfera Sativa». In result of various archeological excavations were founded wine vessels of Neolithic period, wine acid residues in the fragments of the clay vessels, also the unique wine vessel qvevri and ancient technologies of wine making. The  vine «Vitis Vineifera Silrestris» still is wide spread on the territory of Georgia. From 1980 forest vine included in the Red Book of Georgia as the state defense object. Except of the wild vine in Georgia are counted more than 525 types of grapes.